duro v. reina, 495 u.s. 676 (1990)
[…] premise of Indian law, namely, that Congress has plenary control over Indian

  • 8/17/2019 Duro v. Reina, 495 U.S. 676 (1990)

    22/28

    II

    Jurisdiction in "Indian country," which is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1151, see

    United States v. John, 437 U.S. 634, 648-649, 98 S.Ct. 2541, 2548-2549, 57

    L.Ed.2d 489 (1978), is governed by a complex patchwork of federal, state, and

    tribal law. For enumerated major felonies, such as murder, rape, assault, and

    robbery, federal jurisdiction over crimes committed by an Indian is provided by

    18 U.S.C. § 1153, commonly known as the Indian Major Crimes Act, which, as

    amended in 1986, states:

    "(a) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian

    or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter,

    kidnaping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to

    affairs. Congress presumably could pass a statute affirmatively granting Indian

    tribes the right to prosecute anyone who committed a crime on the reservation

    Indian or non-Indian—unconstrained by the fact that neither of these groups