duro v. reina, 495 u.s. 676 (1990)
[…] Reina, 495 U.S. 676 (1990)

    16/28

    and transport him to the proper authorities.

    45 Respondents' major objection to this last point is that, in the circumstances

     presented here, there may not be any lawful authority to punish the nonmember 

    Indian. State authorities may lack the power, resources, or inclination to deal

    with reservation crime. Arizona, for example, specifically disclaims jurisdiction

    over Indian country crimes. Ariz. Const., Art. 20, ¶ 4. And federal authorityover minor crime, otherwise provided by the Indian Country Crimes Act, 18

    U.S.C. § 1152, may be lacking altogether in the case of crime committed by a

    nonmember Indian against another Indian, since § 1152 states that general

    federal jurisdiction over Indian country crime "shall not extend to offenses

    committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian."

    46 Our decision today does not imply endorsement of the theory of a jurisdictional

    void presented by respondents and the court below. States may, with theconsent of the tribes, assist in maintaining order on the reservation by

     punishing minor crime.