gutierrez de martinez v. lamagno, 515 u.s. 417 (1995)
[…] Page 21: Gutierrez De Martinez v. Lamagno, 515 U.S. 417 (1995)

The syllabus constitutes no part of the opinion of the Court but has beenprepared by the Reporter of Decisions for the convenience of the reader. SeeUnited States v. Detroit Lumber Co., 200 U.S. 321, 337, 26 S.Ct. 282, 287, 50L.Ed. 499.

Petitioners also filed an administrative claim with the DEA pursuant to 84 Stat.1284, as amended, 21 U.S.C. § 904, which authorizes settlement of tort claimsthat "arise in a foreign country in connection with the operations of the [DEA]abroad." The DEA referred the claim to the Department of Justice, which hasnot yet made a final administrative decision on that claim. As read by theFourth Circuit, § 904 contains no express or implied provision for judicialreview. App. 15.

The certification read: