gutierrez de martinez v. lamagno, 515 u.s. 417 (1995)
[…] This strange coursebecomes all the more surreal when one adds to the scene the absence of anobligation on the part of the Attorney General's delegate to conduct a fairproceeding, indeed, any proceeding. She need not give the plaintiff anopportunity to speak to the "scope" question, or even notice that she isconsidering the question. Nor need she give any explanation for her action.

38 Congress may be free to establish a compensation scheme that operates withoutcourt participation. Cf. 21 U.S.C. § 904 (authorizing executive settlement oftort claims that "arise in a foreign country in connection with the operations ofthe [DEA] abroad"). But that is a matter quite different from instructing a courtautomatically to enter a judgment pursuant to a decision the court has noauthority to evaluate. Cf. United States v.